| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Does previous owner if he financed your business have to except it back or can he refuse itl?
Marianna, FL
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Business
Flag as objectionable
I have a small business which is Inc. and was sold to me by a previous owner which he financed and now the loan is about 90% paid for and struggling with the economy as it is. There is no Real Estate involved but he has a UCC1 on the assets of the business and equipment and so forth and it is in a leased building, If I give up the business and return it to the original owner does he have to except the business back or can he refuse it.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, if you breach the agreement, he can exercise certain rights under the contract. He can in fact choose whether or not to exercise some, all or none of his rights thereunder.
However, a lot depends on your contract and state law, so you should consult with an experienced business attorney. Hope this helps. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Joint legal custody, Ex changes to soot her. Previous question: What is the eviction process in Illinois? |