Does poor court record with no reporter present deprive affected party of due process and meaningful access to court ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Twin Lake, MI

Regardless if defendant did or did not request reporter and no verbatim record of proceeding exists does this fact show deprivation of due process and meaningful access to courts ? No record exists for appeal or new trial because specific facts of defendants verbal motion citing fraud by plaintiff is available.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . You don't have to request a reporter. All proceedings in court are recorded. There is no "reporter" over in the corner typing anymore. The proceedings are audio recorded and then transcribed at a later date if ordered by one of the parties.

  2. Answered . You should have addressed this issue WHEN
    you were in court. Simply ask the judge . . .
    is this being recorded or not? Ask why not?
    Present your question to the judge.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . what court? Court of record or not court of record? Is appeal de novo?

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and... more

Related Topics

Constitutional law

Constitutional law focuses on examining and interpreting the US Constitution, and seeing how the rights it grants relate to various laws and court decisions.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now