Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does other parent have to be listed in will as Guardian of child in California?

I have physical and legal custody of minor child in CA. Child support stopped abruptly several years ago, and the father's whereabouts unknown. Child met father when toddler and does not remember or want contact with father. Want to list my siblings as co-guardians in my will. Is that legal if other parent is assumed alive?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
If the other parent is still alive, he has the first right to have custody of the child (parental rights), whether he's provided child support or not. Definitely list your siblings as guardians, in case the father cannot be found.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now