Does one parent automaticly have full custody of a child just because they have had the child for five years? Or is it the perso
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 67 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My child is with her mother, I am sapose to get her every weekend but she is telling me that I can only see her when she wants me to see her.I need to know if I take her to court will I get more visitation time?We have always done things outside of court.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Nancy Nellor Retsinas
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Its a good idea for you to consult with a lawyer about this situation, and probably a good idea to file with the court for a custody/visitation order. If you actually have an order right now, and the order says you have every other weekend, then you should file a motion with the court to enforce that order. A lawyer can help you decide what the right move is in this situation.
You might also consider inviting your mother to mediate your differences with a trained mediator. Here is a good one: http://www.centerpointresolution.net/crsfamily.html Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: filed chapter 7 can they freeze checking account Previous question: Do I have to pay my husband over half of my income for support? |