Does one need to obtain a real estate license in order to manage commercial property?

Asked about 1 year ago - Kissimmee, FL

I own a commercial real estate property (office space) that I would like to lease however, I would like to enlist the assistance of my niece to manage the property for me. There is no compensation or commission involved as she will be working at no charge. The duties that I would like her to handle would be showing the space, responding to tenant concerns, and collecting rental payments on my behalf.

Can she do this legally without a license and without violating any real estate laws? Also, can she use the title of "Property Manager"?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Do you own the property in your name or a business entity? If ownership is in your name, your niece will likely need to be licensed. If the property is owned by a business entity, its unlicensed employees may be able to manage the company's real estate. In any event, you should consult with a real estate attorney to review this matter and counsel you accordingly. These licensing issues can be tricky, and a violation can be charged as a felony in Florida. Don't take any chances. It's not worth it.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as "helpful" or as a "best answer." The answer is based on the limited... more
  2. Gregg Harrison Glickstein

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Assuming the subject commercial property is located in Florida, so long as your niece is not receiving compensation or valuable consideration for the services performed by her on the property owner's behalf there is no licensure requirement under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, which regulates real estate brokers and sales associates, irrespective of who owns the commercial property. Conversely, if your niece, as the property owner’s agent, employee, or independent contractor, receives payment of a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis, then her licensure might be required, irrespective of who owns the commercial property, depending the specific services she performs.

Related Topics

Small business license

When starting a new business, you will need to file for a small business license in your state to be able apply for state permits.

Commercial real estate

Commercial real estate is property that is only used for business reasons, not for living or manufacturing, such as restaurants, office parks and malls.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,279 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,279 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering