| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Does one need to get a lawyer or can they do arbitration against a financial planner by themselves?
Lancaster, PA
Viewed 120 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Fraud
Flag as objectionable
When my financial planner decided to "just buy and sell my stocks" without a written permission or by calling me, I immediately called him and put an end to this.
Now I have my account on hold and need to get it out of his hands, but I have been very sick awaiting surgery, so it has been a mess. He and the head of the firm didn't answer a letter my attorney wrote them, so now that my account is stil in their firm, for six extra months, can I still go about suing him for the unethical selling and buying of stocks, plus puttting me in high risk, when I am conservative. Please help me, and thanks, Patti - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)John Joseph Miravich
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Of course, you can represent yourself.
But not knowing that simple answer shows you need a lawyer. The arbitration process is just as difficult as the litigation process. If you have a good case, then a lawyer will usually take your kind of case on a contigency basis. |