Does One Need A Notarized Declaration to File A Law Suit Complaint?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 62 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
In Washington State, does the case get dismissed if you failed to include a notarized declaration with your civil lawsuit complaint?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As far as I know, no type of civil lawsuit in WA requires a notarized declaration to be included with the complaint.
RCW 7.70.150 (Actions alleging violation of accepted standard of care – Certificate of merit required) provides: " In an action against an individual health care provider under this chapter for personal injury or wrongful death in which the injury is alleged to have been caused by an act or omission that violates the accepted standard of care, the plaintiff must file a certificate of merit at the time of commencing the action." The petitioner of a family law petition must signs a verification. However, in either case, there is no required notarization. What you should do is review your specific facts with your attorney. There are many special types of actions that have special requirements. |