Does North Carolina have a trebbel damages law for bad faith of life insurance claims.

Asked over 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

My client was denied a death claim. We have constructed our appeal. I cannot find any statues referring to trebble damages like many other states have. Any reference help would be appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the judge or jury finds that a business has committed an unfair or deceptive trade practice, then the judge may order the defendant business to pay three (3) times or treble the amount of your out of pocket damages. North Carolina General Statutes ยง75-16.

    This is a very technical area and many more facts are needed to determine if the insurer can be implicated as a business in unfair and deceptive trade practices so you had better get the advice of an appellate attorney licensed in NC law skilled in this area of insurance bad faith.

    Check with a lawyer in the locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,037 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,037 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering