Does Nebraska have common law marriage on the books still or did they get rid of it

Asked about 4 years ago - Omaha, NE

Does Nebraska have common law marriage on the books still or did they get rid of it. Does common law exist or apply?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bell Island

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Nebraska does not currently have common law marriage. There are some states that still do, and a common law marriage can exists if people held themselves out as married in one of those states.
    Depending on the length of the relationship, there would need to be more research to determine if it would qualify as common law marriage in Nebraska. But no at least since 1994.
    While there is no common law marriage, the court can still divide jointly owned property, provide for custody and child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,742 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,742 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering