does my x have the right to change the judgment
San Diego, CA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
the judgement was i have my son tuesday overnight thursday after school until 630 and every other weekend friday after school until monday morning
does my x have the right to change the judgement to fit here schedule - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your ex can't simply "change the judgment"; he's not the judge. She can ask that you AGREE to change the judgment, or she can file a request that the court ORDER a change in the judgment. You and she will be required to go and speak to a mediator before a court orders a change in a custody schedule, so if you and she can work out an agreed change in the custody schedule, it'll save you both time,trouble and money.
Sondra Ellyn Bennaeim
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your ex cannot change a court judgment. The only person that can change that is the judge, unless the two of you mutually agree to a change.
|