Does my wife of 3 years have rights to a home that I owned before marriage

divorce: The house is in his name and he had it for 4 years before we were married it still remains in his name only. We have been married for 3 years does she have any rights to house? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jennifer Ronae Lewis Kannegieter

Jennifer Ronae Lewis Kannegieter

Contributor Level 5
The husband has a non-marital interest in the home owned prior to marriage. The wife may have accumulated a marital interest in the home, i.e if marital funds have been paying the mortgage. In a divorce proceeding, the husband would have to prove his non-marital claim if it were contested.
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard