Does my wife need to be with in N-400 interview

Asked almost 2 years ago - Austin, TX

I'm filling for citizenship based on 3 years rules, does my wife need to go to the interview with me or not.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No she does not need to go with you.

  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, she can go for moral support but she is not required to meet with the interviewer.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only if USCIS has specifically requested that she be there.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would advise you to take your wife, should questions arise.

  5. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Advise take your wife and she can wait for you in the waiting room. Take your wife should questions arise.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication in any way. Consult a competent... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering