Skip to main content

Does my property belong to an estate if I was removed from the home?

Dallas, TX |

I contacted the Dallas Texas Police to file a report of my belongings stolen by my brother in my deceased mothers home . They told me it no longer belongs to me but was whoever was in charge of the estate . Is this true ?

Attorney Answers 1


You need to find an attorney and get a consultation. Worst case scenario is you'll have to prove the property was yours

I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you would like to discuss this or other isues.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics