Does my previous employer have the right to disclose the reason for termination to a prospect company that I am applying for?

I was recently terminated from my job and they did not give me the reason why. They said to me that they did not have to answer any questions from me and that I was terminated. I applied to another company and I am sure that they will contact my previous employer. What information can and cannot my previous employer provide in the state of California?

Thx,
Steve
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
I am not a California attorney. With that said, previous employers, at least the smart ones tend to give "name, rank and serial" number type of information in order to avoid issues down the line. You can use services to independently verify exactly what is being disclosed.
0 1
William M. Pao

William M. Pao

Contributor Level 5
So long as it is truthful and accurate, a former employer may divulge to a prospective employer information pertaining to your job qualifications and performance. Most employers will verify dates of employment and position held. In CA, a former employer may also answer "yes" or "no" when asked whether a former employee is rehirable without fear of liability.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard