does my partner need to void her domestic partnership before we try getting one?

My partner remembers signing a domestic partner ship with her ex many yrs ago but she never got a copy so 1st of all we dont even know if it was legal. Now we want to have a domestic partnership but not sure of what the process would be if she did sign a domestic partnership with her ex.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
Your partner needs to figure out what she signed with her ex, when and where, and to check with the Secretary of State to figure out if she has a California Registered Domestic Partnership. If she's got one of those, it will have to be dissolved before she can enter into a new one.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Bankruptcy / Chapter 13 Resources