Does my neighbor's porch against the property line constitute a prescriptive easement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

My neighbor's side porch is built up to the property line (i.e. there is zero setback). There is about 10 feet between that porch and our house - it's just entirely our 10 feet. Our neighbors mentioned they "have an easement" that says their porch is okay but no such easement is recorded on our property (according to our title insurance).

Are they in violation of the zoning code (no setback) or could they somehow argue they have a prescriptive easement? Or is there any adverse possesion of setback space or something?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Duane Daudt

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no "prescriptive easement" or "adverse possession" involved in the situation that you describe. If the porch was built before the setback requirement came into effect, it would be "grandfathered." Otherwise, it is just an existing code violation which is subject to enforcement.

  2. Lisa Marie Hammel

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As I understand the facts as you outlined, the neighbor's porch is built up to the property line --- it does not encroach on your property. If that is the case, then you would not expect to find an easement recorded on your property. If you are concerned that the location of the porch in relation to the property line may be a zoning violation, you should contact your city or County code enforcement office. As an aside, this may not be the best action to facilitate good neighbor relations.

    The information contained herein is not an invitation to create an attorney-client relationship, and transmission... more
  3. Thomas A. Mackin

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I generally agree with Mr. Daudt's advice. I would add, however, depending upon how recently the property has been surveyed, there could "possibly" be an easement issue. I would also investigate to determine if any easement has been recorded since the purchase. Good luck.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,110 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,110 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering