Does my mother's estate need to go through probate in NY state if she only had a savings and checking account
Sauquoit, NY
Viewed 886 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
probate mothers will:
do i have to probate my mothers will, we had a joint bank savings and checking?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Rudolf J. Karvay
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
A Will needs to be probated in New York if the estate is valued at $20,000 or more. The value of an estate is based only upon assets in the decedent's name alone. If all that your mother owned were joint bank accounts, then you would not need to probate the Will.
Susan Pernick
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your mother's joint accounts with you became yours at the instant of your mother's passing, by operation of law. If this was all the property she had, and there is absolutely nothing else, there is no reason to probate her will.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I have to pay child support for my ex-wife's daughter? Previous question: What can I do to stop landlord from evicting me |