does my mom have to get a new will made in the state that she is living in.

my dad passed away 13 years ago. my mom had a will made up in new york. she has moved to florida and has been here for the past 8 years.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The will is still valid.

But, you should suggest she review the will every few years. Eight years without having the will reviewed by a professional to make sure it is in compliance with her last wishes and the laws is longer than the recommended time frame.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Michael John Faehner

Michael John Faehner

Contributor Level 3
Due to changes in circumstances and in time, the laws in the state of Florida and New York differ. I would strongly encourage you to have a Florida attorney review it and your associated estate planning documents to make sure that it still follows your wishes and is up to date as well.

Good luck with it!

Michael J. Faehner, J.D., LL.M. (Tax), Esq.
Fisher & Sauls, P.A.
100 Second Avenue South, Ste. 701
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
727-822-2033

mfaehner@fishersauls.com
0 0
Lance Martin McKinney

Lance Martin McKinney

Contributor Level 5
I would agree with the previous comments that the NY will is valid in Florida if valid in NY. I would add that NY does not have the same process of proving up the will as Florida does, so when probated in Florida, you will likely have to find the original witnesses which can be costly and cause delay. Have mom see an attorney to review, it will be worthwhile.
Lance www.omplaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources