Skip to main content

Does my landlord have to fix my leaking roof in my laundry room?

Lake Isabella, CA |

My laundry/storage room has a leak. It is not part of the house. I have contacted my landlord multiple times and they said they will not fix it because "it's not part of the house" and that if we want it fixed we must pay for it. Does my landlord have to fix this? And if so how would I go about doing this?

Thanks for the help.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

it's landlords responsibility . you're renting it and its not usable with a leak. you have a repair and deduct remedy though. get the leak fixed and take it off rent

Responses to Avvo questions are based on a general discussion of the law and in no way constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created, and you should not take or fail to take actions based on my answers. Consult an attorney in your area. Time is often of the essence. Act quickly!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics