Skip to main content

Does my husbands felony record prevent me from owning a firearm in nc

Greensboro, NC |

I personally have no record of any kind and I'm worried that having a gun in my house would some how jeopardize my husband. He had a non violent felony 31 years ago, B&E.

Attorney Answers 1


You may own a firearm. However, if your firearm is ever attributed to your husband, he could get into very serious trouble. If you are going to do this, I suggest that you keep the firearm locked in a place to which your husband does not have access; You should have the only key or be the only person who knows the combination. If you husband possesses (controls, not owns) the firearm even for a moment, he is guilty of a Class G felony, punishable by up to 47 months in prison. This is not something to take lightly.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



Thanks for help.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics