Skip to main content

Does my husband still get half my retirement in uncontested divorce even if he doesn't want it?

Waco, TX |

I am a government employee. My husband and I have agreed to get an uncontested divorce. He wants the house and I want to keep my full retirement benefits. We both agree. Does Texas law state that he must receive half of my retirement benefits? Thanks so much for your advice.

Attorney Answers 1


you and your husband may agree to any property division that you wish so long as you can answer under oath that you believe it to be a fair and equitable division of your community estate.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics