Does my husband need to pay child support when he gets his kid on the weekends? Can he claim his kid when filing for tax return?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My husband pays child support every month. I was just wondering if he still needs to pay even though he has his kid every weekend. Coz i know some people who are in the same situation but they don't have to pay child support. Also, can he claim his kid when he files for tax return?
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answers depend on the court orders. If the court orders him to pay child support, the he pays child support. If the court awards the tax exemption for the child to the other parent, then the other parent gets to claim the child.
If your husband thinks the court should change the orders, your husband should review whether his facts would support the changes he wants. That the court orders for another family are different than the orders for your husband does not mean much since the law allows the court wide discretion in making the orders. The child support calculations have built-in assumptions that a child would spend some time with each parent. Having his kid every weekend may still not be more than the built-in assumptions. Your husband should review his specific facts with his attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how can i find out if my husband fathered a child from an extramarital affair? Previous question: Is this legal ? |