Does my husband get half of estate or insurance money when someone in my family passes on?

My stepfather has unfortunately passed away about 2 weeks ago. He has left my stepbrothers and I money in his will as well as money from his pension and benefits. I would like to know if my husband automatically gets half of whatever I get? Thank you for your help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Aniello David Cerreto

Aniello David Cerreto Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Dear Ocean,

Thank you for your inquiry. Not unless you gift him some of the money by putting his name on it in some capacity. Inheritance is not subject to equitable distribution, so you keep it all. However depending on the amount of pension income or other benefits you receive, that income could possibly be attributed to you when considering the alimony question in the event of a divorce. For example, if you earned 40K from your job or were unemployed but had an earning ability of 40K and also were receiving 10K from the pension, you would be considered a 50K income person for the alimony issue. Hope this helps. Stay well.

Regards,
Aniello D. Cerreto, Esq.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard