Does my exhusband have to pay the settlement amount ordered by the judge after 1 year? we lost everything in a house fire.

Asked over 1 year ago - Millbrook, AL

in the divorce decree he was ordered to pay me money from the insurance money on the house and he has not paid it.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Clyde Temple Bailey III

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More details would be needed for a complete answer. However, if the divorce decree requires him to pay and he refuses, then he may be subject to a finding of contempt and face whatever consequences the judge determines are appropriate. Consideration would be give to whether the divorce decree provided for any specific timeframe in which the payments were to be made, whether your ex has actually received the insurance proceeds, and whether there is some valid reason as to why your ex cannot pay. As with any family law question, I recommend you contact a family law attorney in the general area where your divorce decree was issued.

    DISCLAIMER: Any information contained herein is intended for general informational purposes only. The information... more
  2. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes if that is what it says he most pay you. Hire a lawyer to take him back to court to address his failur to pay you. He may be ordered to pay your attorney fees also.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,825 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,825 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering