Does my ex spouse need to agree to me moving out of the country and taking our child under KS child custody laws

move out of country: I have talked to several lawyers and not many answers. I was looking online and found your law firm. I had my divorce in alabama. I live in kansas with my daughter of which i have full custody. Her mother lives in kansas also. I want to move to China for work with my present wife who is from china. What do i need to do to make my move over there as smooth as possible. what changes would i be looking at if any to my daughters visitation. A simple conversation will not be possible with my ex on this matter, so i am trying to make all the legal preparations necessary. I look foward to hearing from you. Thankyou, Brandon Long - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
AVVO isn't a law firm. No one here represents you. If the divorce proceedings produced any child custody or parenting plan then you need to start with whatever requirements are in the plan for modification.

Some people just move and ask for permission later. Usually don't get it but what is the mom going to do? She can't likely make you move back. The court might slap your wrist for violating a court order but you'll be in China.

Have you thought about how your daughter might be affected by being apart from her mom, friends etc?
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard