Does my ex-spouse has any right to ask for discovery of my "current" income and expense (after 3 years of separation) ?

I am going through a divorce proceeding for last 3 years. My ex-spouse is diagnosed with OCPD which explains most of his obsessive and opressive behavior during the 10 year marriage.
He has been obsessive about discovery of finance since the separation. He has done tons of discovery requests and endless subpoenas.
We have gone through a mutual arbitration award and I have paid him every penny with 10% interest. Still after 3 years , he is again requesting me to produce documents with my current income, expense, all credit card records, income tax filing records, etc etc.
Does he have any right to know that ? I have never applied for any alimony and child support . How do I stop him from doing this over and over again ?
Additional information
Thanks for your prompt response. No, I was not hiding any asset from him The arbitration award was mainly for me to pay half of all "his" credit card debts.I was not aware of such debts at all. He did not have any claim from his discoveries of my assets/ records.
It also included petty claims as reimbursement after the divorce. He has produced at least 15 different spreadsheets from time to time. The current discovery requested does not seem to have any relevance to the case. I am not afraid that he would have any claim from there . I am just too exhausted to do the same over and over again for no reason . It is his obsessiveness that keeps him stimulated. Is there any way to stop him ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Your facts presented are sketchy and incomplete, but since you wound up paying him money and interest on that money you owed him, it appears that he may have had reason to believe you were hiding assets and/or income. If that is in fact the history here, you can assume the judge will allow him to conduct further discovery to find out what else there is.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now