| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Does my ex husband have rights to household items within the house he sold to me during our divorce 6 months after the sale?
Boston, MA
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
After purchasing my exhusbands half of the marital home, with the deed and mortgage now being solely in my name, does he have any rights to the contents that remained in the home? Tools, washing machine, entertainment center, etc.
Answers (3)Nancy M Von Kittlitz
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer to that question depends on what it says in your divorce judgment or separation agreement. I suggest your read it again to find the section that deals with these items or personal property in general.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree. This should have been taken into consideration as part of the separation agreement. I agree that the agreement should be reviewed by an attorney to see if there are any references to this issue. If there are no references, the items may well belong to you.
Kelly A. Broadbent
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
His rights to the personal property inside the home would be determined by the language of the divorce agreement.
If you wish to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me directly. www.johnpnelsonlaw.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is a husband responsible for his wife's credit card debt in Maine? Previous question: Can I file capter 7 for primarily student loan debt? |