Does my daughter have a good case for a lawsuit?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
My daughter was 21 weeks pregnant and just lost the baby, the ob/gyn office did not gave her the proper pre-natal care screening telling her that they could not do them because she had no medical insurance. She also told the Dr. that the baby wasn't moving as usual and that the heart beat was not normal and the doctor told her that she did not know what to tell her and to wait for about 2 to 3 weeks for the fetal movement and the heart beat go to normal and a week latershe lost her baby.
Answers (3)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to Pennsylvania state law. I would respectfully suggest that your daughter contact a personal injury attorney in her area who handles medical malpractice claims and discuss this issue in detail with the attorney. She may also find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides which I have published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with medical malpractice.
Your daughter should not delay in contacting an attorney, as often the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is short compared to other statutes of limitations. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to Pennsylvania state law. I would respectfully suggest that your daughter contact a personal injury attorney in her area who handles medical malpractice claims and discuss this issue in detail with the attorney. She may also find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides which I have published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with medical malpractice.
Your daughter should not delay in contacting an attorney, as often the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is short compared to other statutes of limitations. Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your daughter should find a local medical malpractice attorney and ask for a consultation. After hearing all the facts of her case, an attorney will be able to tell you whether it's worth pursuing. If the doctors/nurses were negligent in her prenatal care and their negligence caused her to lose the baby, then she may have a case.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Modify custody and child support, child lives w/me for 11mo/ dad has lawyer/do I need one? Previous question: Shopliting questions? |