Does my country of birth(NEPAL), make my GC application faster?

Asked about 1 year ago - Edison, NJ

I am a indian citizen, have indian passport but born in NEPAL.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not enough information. In order to get your question answered you have to ask a question first in a form, which would render it understandable. You also need to provide information sufficient to make a reasonable and intelligible suggestion. I cannot answer your question on the information provided. The answer to your inquiry depends on the information not in your post.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Stanley P. Walker

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you have Nepali citizenship as well? If you are a citizen of Nepal, some categories will go faster. You have not specified what category beneficiary you are. For India (as well as Mexico, China and the Philippines) some categories move slower than other countries because of the country limit on the number of visas available per year. So, the answer to your question depends on whether you can claim Nepali citizenship and to which category you belong.

  3. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, much faster. See the Department of State Visa Bulletin -- Nepal falls under the Worldwide category. Check out EB-3 (skilled or Bachelors) and EB-2 Masters or Bs + 5 years experience.

    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,156 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,156 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering