Does my child have a right to fight back when someone hits him in a public school without penalty of suspension

Asked over 5 years ago - Gainesville, FL

a student hit my child. he pushed him off of him and was also suspended.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . This answer is not specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship. Generally, students can be suspended for fighting, without regard to who started it, but if you can prove that all your child was trying to do was to disengage- proof will usually require more than just your child's statement if it differs from the other student's account (are there witnesses), then you should be able to challenge the suspension.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now