Does my boyfriend have to pay child support if we live together and I am trying to get some help from the state with daycare?

Asked over 5 years ago - Jackson, MI

We live together and he is the only one that works, I go to college and stay home with my 2 kids all day. I want to try to get help with daycare so I can find a job, but I don't know if they are going to charge my boyfriend with child support if I file for state help.

Additional information

Only my second child is my boyfriends, my other sons father is already paying. Is there a way to avoid him paying if he already pays for everything else and we live together?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carolyn Annette Elsey

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If the children are his, then the state will want him to reimburse them for public assistance. If they're not his, the state will go after the biological father instead of your boyfriend.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,707 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,707 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering