Does my attorney prepare a petition to dimiss probate? Or do I prepare it?

Asked about 4 years ago - Palm Springs, CA

Flag

I need more information how to prepare a petition to dismiss a probate case. Do I prepare it or does my attorney?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered May 05, 2009 11:45. It depends on your agreement with your attorney. I typically prepare all documents that are to be filed with the court so that all my client has to do is sign them. Don't wonder. Check with your attorney so there are no miscommunications. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary