Does my assistant manager have the right to come to my home if I have called in sick for work

Invasion of Privacy / Labor Law?: Does my assistant manager have the right to come to my home if I have called in sick for work? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew D Austin

Matthew D Austin

Contributor Level 3
The answer depends on many factors, but overall, yes. Employers have the same rights as others when it comes to entering your property and knocking on your door. So, unless the employer knowingly trespassed, hopped a fence, etc., then the employer is permitted to drive in your driveway, walk on your sidewalk, and knock on your door. As for checking up on you to make sure you are really sick and not doing yard work, again, typically employers are permitted to do that. If you were out on FMLA, though, and the employer came to your home and required you to do work, that would not be allowed. Barring that, though, it is difficult to deny an employer the right to make sure that an employee who called in sick is in fact sick.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard