Does my ability to write checks on my brother's bank account make me responsible for his credit card debt if he files bankruptcy
Houston, TX
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I'm not sure if I'm listed as a co-owner of the checking account, have power of attorney, or what.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Natalie A. Sunker
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hi, No you are not responsible for his debt if he files for bankruptcy.
Rustin Scott Polk
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. You are responsible for his credit card debt only if you charged on the cards, signed up for the cards, or have some other agreement directly with the credit card company. Being on one of his bank accounts is not enough.
Rustin Polk |