Does my 7 yr old need a re entry permit after 7 months in Brazil?

Asked over 3 years ago - Camarillo, CA

I am a conditional green card holder and mother of a 7yr old .
My 7 yr old is a conditional green card holder and has been in Brazil for 7 months. Does she need to get a re entry permit after 7 months out of the US?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She can only apply for a Re-Entry Permit in the U.S. Since she has been out of the U.S. for over 180 days, there is already a "rebuttable presumption" that she has abandoned her lawful permanent residence in the U.S. If she stays outside the U.S. for over one year, this presumption will become "conclusive".

    For additional information, please see

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal... more
  2. Ricky Malik

    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, if it has been under a year, however be prepared for some extra scrutiny at the airport on your return.

    Ricky Malik, Esq.www.rmlegal.com [http://www.rmlegal.com]

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,456 answers this week

3,219 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,456 answers this week

3,219 attorneys answering