Does my 14 year old son have the right to tell his dad he doesn't want to visit him on a day he has a cross country meet?

Asked about 2 years ago - Troy, MI

The court order has him with his dad every Thursday evening. His dad will not allow him to attend any after-school events on Thursday evenings. His dad lives more than an hour away.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kristin A. Stone

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless it is in the judgment that each parent is responsible for ensuring attendance at extra-curricular activities during his or her parenting time, the father is not responsible for that activity during his parenting time. Unfortunately for your son, the law does not allow children, no matter what age, to veto parenting time. Consider asking his father if he would exercise his parenting time by attending the event. Discuss the importance of this activity to his son. See if he would be willing to change his parenting time night to another evening. The courts encourage parents to facilitate these activities by communicating with one another on behalf of the child. Remember, the court's first priority is always the child's best interest. Keep that in the forefront of all your communication with his father.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,408 answers this week

2,812 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,408 answers this week

2,812 attorneys answering