Does MS award alimony/spousal support?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Greenville, MS

Married 35 years husband wants a divorce im not able to work and get little social security. How do i get spousal support cant afford a attorney is there some way I can get him to pay?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mary Elizabeth Milek

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You have certainly been married long enough, but it’s still hard to say without seeing some very detailed financial records. I have written a guide about alimony and spousal support. The link is provided below. Attorney fees are possible, but usually not awarded until trial, if then.

    This reply is provided for information purposes only and does not represent legal advice or an attorney-client... more
  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In most states the spouse with all the money ends up paying for both attorneys. Call a local divorce lawyer and discuss your specific situation!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,572 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,572 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering