Skip to main content

Does missouri have a diversion plan

Kansas City, MO |
Filed under: Shoplifting

this is for first time shop lifting offender no criminal record could lose job if stay on record

Attorney Answers 3


  1. It depends on which court your case is being prosecuted in. If you hire a criminal defense attorney who practices in the city or county where this occurred, your attorney can probably negotiate a plea bargain deal with the prosecutor to keep you from having a shoplifting conviction on your record. It might involve getting it reduced to a lesser offense, such as "Littering" plus a fine. Or it might involve an SIS (suspended imposition of sentence) with probation, completion of a theft offenders class, and possibly some community service. The outcome depends on the court, your attorney's skill and experience, your criminal record, and the details of your case.

    The answers submitted on AVVO by The Rogers Law Firm, LLC d/b/a LeadFootSpeedingTicket.com are for informational purposes only, do not constitute legal advice, are not intended to be advertising, and are not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up-to-date. The transmission of information on AVVO is not intended to establish, and receipt of such information does not establish or constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The reader should not act on the answers without first consulting legal counsel.


  2. As stated by others, it depends which county your offense was committed in. You most likely need an attorney who can gather that information for you and let you know the different options available.

    My contact info is (417)256-6030 and www.rickfarrowlaw.com. This response is for general information only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.


  3. Depends on the court. Kansas City Missouri Municipal does have such a program for minor offenses, but it is up to the prosecutor whether or not to offer it. The KCMO PA's won't negotiate with unrepresented people, so if this person hasn't already, they should retain an attorney ASAP.

    Chris Kalberg, Kalberg Law Office, L.L.C. (913) 825-6670, kalberglaw@everestkc.net No attorney client relationship is created via any Q&A session on this or any other website no comment or answer proffered may be construed as legal advice.

Shoplifting topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics