Does Minnesota recognize common law marriage?

Asked over 5 years ago - Fergus Falls, MN

Are there any shared assets for a couple that has lived together for 14 years?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . No. Minnesota does not recognized common law marriage. Without a cohabitation agreement, it is often difficult to discern what interests in personal property each party may have. In the end, such matters are best mediated by the individuals since litigation in a replevin matter (an action seeking the return of property) is complicated and expensive.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering