Does medicare have to be paid back after the person dies

Asked over 3 years ago - East Saint Louis, IL

after a person dies that was on medicare. will there family have to pay for the services that that person recieved during the deceased lifetime

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No I do not believe medicaire benefits must be repaid by family members after the deceased's death.

  2. Henry Repay

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I suggest you speak with a probate attorney in your area. The family is not responsible, but there may be a lien that will impact the estate and the likelihood of the family receiving any distributions. There may be some opportunity to negotiate the lien.

  3. Paul Stephen Johnson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It is generally true that Medicare benefits do not have to be repaid. However, do not confuse this with Medicaid, a State-administered program where benefits sometimes have to be repaid.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,266 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,266 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering