Does Medicare benefit start after retirement age or can I get it before?

Asked over 2 years ago - Anaheim, CA

I am 61 years of age and I am not currently working. My health condition is not normal enough for me to work. Is it possible to get Medicare benefit before retirement age?

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bryant Keith Martin

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, unfortunately Medicare is not available until you are 65. If you are in need, you should consult the State of CA about getting Medicaid. Go to
    http://www.dhcs.ca.gov/services/medi-cal/pages/...
    or just google "Medicaid California"
    The approach many people use is to go to the emergency room. They are legally required to treat you, whether you can pay or not.

    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,019 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,019 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering