Skip to main content

Does Medicare benefit start after retirement age or can I get it before?

Reno, NV |

When can I apply for Medicare? Does Medicare benefit start after retirement age or is it possible to receive Medicare earlier?

.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Assuming certain conditions are met you are eligible for Medicare in the month you turn 65.

    However, if you qualify for Social Security disability you become eligible for Medicare regardless of age. (There are certain time lags for the Medicare to kick in after you qualify for Social Security disability.)