Does medicaid pay to untie tubes

Asked about 1 year ago - Reno, NV

Im 32 and want to get my tubes untied me and my husand want another child

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard S. Johnson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not unless it is medically necessary. You may want to ask your doctor or contact Medicaid.

    If you would like a free consultation, call me at 702-823-3333. www.naimidilbeck.com
  2. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I should hope not at a policy level--for Medicaid to pay for an elective surgery that will cause future medical bills to someone that needs help paying them would be outrageous.

    And the big picture aside, this is elective surgery, which Medicaid doesn't cover.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, and it costs 5-10k, but see if you can work out a payment plan or surgery financing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,277 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,277 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering