Does McDonald's have a policy for promotional raises?

Asked about 1 year ago - Henderson, NV

Working at McDonald's, I was promoted to Crew Trainer on July 19, 2012. I was then promoted to Shift Manager on November 16, 2012. I received a promotional raise for the Crew Trainer position on December 9, 2012, which was my ending pay (as I left the job earlier this month on May 5, 2013). Not only was my Crew Trainer raise delayed for five months, but I never received any promotional pay for working as a shift manager for five months. I want to take legal action. I have documentation of my certificates and promotions, but I cannot find anything in writing for McDonald's pay scale/raise policies (I don't believe they ever made such a thing available to me). Thank you profusely for your time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . A employer policy that isn't provided to the employees likely isn't a contract. Unless there is a contract, there is no "right" to the wage.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now