Does marriage emancipate you in the state of Texas?
San Antonio, TX
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
My parents are willing to give consent for me to get married. When I'm married, am I fully emancipated, or is there some kind of catch?
Answers (1)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
By "fully emancipated" do you mean do you have all the rights and obligations of a 21 year old in Texas? No you do not. You will be a married woman, and will no longer require the signature or consent of your parents for basic needs and the ability to contract for services. But, while you are under 18 you still cannot vote and under 21 you still cannot legally consume alcohol
|