Does landlord have to upon request of tenant test a rental unit for asbestos, share results, & not perform work if any present?

Asked 7 months ago - San Diego, CA

Does an owner/landlord of a 5 unit rental property in San Diego, Ca who has no knowledge of any asbestos in any of the units (but imagines the building is old enough to possibly contain some) have to comply with a request by a tenant to test his unit for asbestos and present the results of the test before doing work the landlord deems necessary (e.g. installing a heating unit)? Further, would the landlord be prevented from doing work if any asbestos is present, or must he simply observe certain standards for the handling of materials that could potentially have such substances (e.g. walls) but not avoid working on them altogether? Many thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . There are disclosures that the landlord has to make and have you sign for lead and asbestos. Consult a landlord/tenant attorney right away. Use the "find a lawyer" tool.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,601 answers this week

2,638 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,601 answers this week

2,638 attorneys answering