Skip to main content

Does Kentucky have parenting time guidelines?

Newport, KY |

If a parent does not allow visitation during such time can he/she be held accountable in a court of law?

Attorney Answers 1


Visitation is either by agreement or court order. A person can be held "accountable" for violating a court order. There are parenting time guidelines. To find out how they might apply to your situation, you should speak to a lawyer who practices in this area of the law.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics