Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does joint custody apply if the parties were never married?

Final order for child support was made at the default of the respondant.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
I'm not entirely sure what this question is asking but I presume that it is asking about the default custody arrangement when the child's parents are unwed. In the State of Illinois, in the absence of a custody order, a child born of unwed parents is presumed to be in the custody of the mother. If a child support order is entered against one parent in the absence of a custody order, the support order supports the inference that the other parent is the custodial parent.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now