Skip to main content

Does it usually take this long to receive a settlement check?

New York, NY |

Hi. I was involved involved in a car accident in 2008 in NY. We, my PI attorney, the liable party's insurer, & I, reached a settlement agreement & I signed the release 5 wks ago, going on 6 wks now. When I asked my attorney how long does this part take (receiving the check, waiting for it to clear,etc) he stated about a month. I do have 3 liens (disability & 2 medical). I don't want to appear greedy or pushy but is it ok to call now & ask when will I receive my check or should I continue to wait?How long? How long does it "generally" take to contact medical providers, negotiate what is owed to them & do I have to wait for their checks to be issued as well? Also, do health insurance companies notify policyholder holders if they are placing a lien on a settlement?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The more liens there are to negotiate, the longer it can take to complete a settlement. Getting the check from the insurance company typically takes 30 days or less, but negotiating multiple outstanding liens can take longer depending on how hard the lienholders want to bargain. A good attorney will try to negotiate the liens to get you as favorable a resolution of the liens as possible. Unfortunately, depending on who the lienholders are.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics