Skip to main content

Does it matter where the defendant and plaintiff sit during a trial in family court?

Dayton, OH |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

Is there a specific place for parties to sit during the trial? to the left or the right from the judges view?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Just ask the court reporter or other court staff member when you arrive.

    No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for educational purposes for prospective clients only and people should not make legal decisions based on it. You are advised not to take, or refrain from taking, any action based on what Mr. Bristow has stated on this website.


  2. Yes, it does matter. Every judge may do things a little different but in my experience they almost always want the plaintiff to be seated to THEIR right and the defendant seated to their left. So, as you are facing the Judge's bench, the plaintiff would normally be to your left and the defendant to the right. But you should always ask the bailiff if you have the slightest doubt about how a particular judge may prefer it. Often, you will see a small wooden sign on each table that identifies who should be sitting there, plaintiff or defendant. If in doubt and there is no bailiff in sight, just sit in the back area of the courtroom and wait for your case to be called and when it is, then the first chance you get just ask where they want you to sit. Be respectful, keep your voice up so you can be heard, and follow directions and instructions given you too. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.USLemonLawyers.com

    Read the Avvo Legal Guide on US State Lemon Laws, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/8pxxwtb

    Find a local Lemon Law Lawyer near you, click here
    http://www.USLemonLawyers.com

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you


  3. This all depends on the court. The bailiff will tell you where to sit.

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics